plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Phalaenopsis'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Phalaenopsis'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Phalaenopsis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Phalaenopsis'"

Found Antique Rose 'Phalaenopsis' was discovered in Copeland, Texas. The study name came from the resemblance to an orchid of the same bright pink color. It is a marvelously dependable little rose, with neatly rounded, clean and healthy foliage. 'Phalaenopsis' blooms quite steadily from spring until frost, and has clusters of lightly scented flowers. We use it in landscapes and containers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement