plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Old Gay Hill Red China'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Old Gay Hill Red China'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Old Gay Hill Red China'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Old Gay Hill Red China'"

Found Antique Rose 'Old Gay Hill Red China' bears bright scarlet flowers like those of 'Martha Gonzales', but the bush grows to a more commanding size. Set out 'Old Gay Hill Red China' against a fence or wall where it provides vivid color throughout the growing season. A heavy bloomer, it was found in Old Gay Hill, Texas where Thomas Affleck had his famous nursery in the last century. Rosarians have suggested that this rose may be the true 'Fabvier'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement