plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Odee Pink'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Odee Pink'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Odee Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Odee Pink'"

Found Antique Rose 'Odee Pink' is easy to grow and always in bloom. This unknown old Tea is what one might term "gardener friendly". The double, loosely formed pale pink flowers of 'Odee Pink' seem the sort that Grandmother might have pinned to her shawl so she could enjoy the perfume as she went about her daily chores. Apparently, this rose was quite popular since we found it at the homes of Mrs. Morton and Mrs. Goree, both of Navasota, and the home of Mrs. Odee of Brenham. The proximity of Affleck's nursery to these communities suggests that it may have originally come from his collection.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement