plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Caroline Testout'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Caroline Testout'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Madame Caroline Testout' (1901)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Caroline Testout'"

Climbing Antique Early Hybrid Tea Rose 'Madame Caroline Testout'. Gazing upon this rose, the essence of cultured breeding comes to mind. 'Madame Caroline Testout' has lovely long-pointed buds that demand attention, however, it is the open flower that draws the most praise. The flowers are a bright satiny rose and will occasionally be edged soft carmine-pink. The rose is quite large and double with a nice fragrance. The foliage is rich, forest green and creates a beautiful frame for the exquisite blooms. 'Madame Caroline Testout' was once planted by the thousands along the streets of Portland, OR. Whether you plant one or one thousand, 'Madame Caroline Testout' deserves a place of honor in your rose garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement