plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Louise Odier'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Louise Odier'

Common name: Rose, Antique Bourbon 'Louise Odier' (1851)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Louise Odier'"

Antique Bourbon Rose 'Louise Odier' is a hardy rose, bearing very full, medium-sized, camellia-shaped blooms in a bright, light rose or deep pink shade. 'Louise Odier' is vigorous and large, making it suitable for shrub use or for training on pillars or posts, as suggested by Gertrude Jekyll. The fragrance of 'Louise Odier' is delightful.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement