plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Little Buckaroo'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Little Buckaroo'

Common name: Rose, Miniature 'Little Buckaroo' (1956)

also known as (Stella Dallas)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Little Buckaroo'"

Miniature Rose 'Little Buckaroo' is also known as 'Stella Dallas'. This Ralph Moore miniature is a true treasure. This trouble free rose blooms constantly with small, double, scarlet flowers with pointed petals that show a base of white. The flowers of 'Little Buckaroo' are lightly scented of apples, and the bush is sturdy and vigorous with neat, dark green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement