plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Lindee'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lindee'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Lindee'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Lindee'"

Found Antique Rose 'Lindee' is like a minature 'Katharina Zeimet'. 'Lindee' is a compact bush of dark green foliage, but the tiny white flowers are borne in clusters rather than separately. This leads us to believe it probably is a Polythana; in fact, some have suggested that this rose is 'Paquerette', the first Polyantha. Mike Lindee, of Houston, shared his grandmother's rose with us. This is the perfect plant for a confined area, small pot, or dainty boder along a sidewalk or flowerbed.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement