plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Floribundas: Rosa 'Lichterloh'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lichterloh'

Common name: Rose, Floribunda 'Lichterloh' (1955)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Floribundas: Rosa 'Lichterloh'"

Floribunda Rose 'Lichterloh' flowers are semi-double with slightly rectangular petals of an intense blood red are succeeded in the fall on this handsome little shrub by large, showy orange hips. The leaves are dark green and glossy, and the habit is quite open unless that plant is encouraged to fullness by hard pruning. Like most Floribundas, 'Lichterloh' is a bright, showy rose which will enhance any garden or border.

   You must login to vote!