plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Leverkusen'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Leverkusen'

Common name: Rose, Climbing 'Leverkusen' (1954 )

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Leverkusen'"

Climbing Rose 'Leverkusen' was bred by Wilhelm Kordes from R. kordesii, a new species that arose in cultivation as a result of spontaneous chromosome doubling in a R. rugosa x R. wichuriana hybrid. 'Leverkusen' displays the typical dark green, shiny foliage of the class on canes that can reach 10 feet or more. The fragrant, semi-double yellow flowers have slightly fringed edges that make them especially attractive. 'Leverkusen' has a long spring blooming season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement