plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Landmark Rose'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Landmark Rose'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Landmark Rose' (1995)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Landmark Rose'"

'Landmark Rose', like its parent 'Katy Road Pink', is a vigorous grower and a prolific bloomer. The soft pink flowers have a ruffled edge and open to a flat, three inch bloom. This rose was selected by the Brooklyn Heights Historical Society of New York to commemorate the anniversary of the Landmark Law. This new plant is a fantastic garden plant that is easy to grow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement