plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Lamarque'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Lamarque'

Common name: Rose, Antique Noisette 'Lamarque' (1830)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Lamarque'"

Antique Noisette 'Lamarque' was named for General Lamarque. This rose is the result of a cross between 'Blush Noisette' and 'Parks' Yellow Tea-Scented China'. 'Lamarque' is a fine, vigorous climber, its flowers are of medium size, double in form, with white petals that have a touch of lemon yellow at the base. Nancy Steen, in The Charm of Old Roses, says that "the fragrance of the flowers is clean and delicious." We have had bouquets of 'Lamarque' on the table for Christmas Day. This is a superb climbing rose. 'Lamarque' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement