plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'La Reine'

Botanical name: Rosa 'La Reine'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'La Reine' (1842)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'La Reine'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'La Reine' was raised by Laffay in 1842. This early Hybrid Perpetual displays large ruffled flowers filled to the brim with petals. 'La Reine' bears silvery rose-pink blooms with lilac undertones that decorate this upright yet compact bush. Opening from a full bud to a cupped bloom with a flat top, this rose offers the wonderful fragrance that you would expect from such a beauty.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement