plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'La France'

Botanical name: Rosa 'La France'

Common name: Rose, Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'La France' (1867)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'La France'"

Antique Early Hybrid Tea Rose 'La France' is a world-famous prototype of the Hybrid Tea class. 'La France' has full, high-centered buds that open to shapely and very double flowers whose petals are an elegant silvery pink accented by a darker pink reverse. The bush tends to be broad and vigorous, like that of an old Tea rose, making 'La France' a good landscape subject. The fragrance is also classic.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement