plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Kazanlik'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Kazanlik'

Common name: Rose, Old European Antique Damask 'Kazanlik' (prior to 1850)

also known as (Trigintipetala)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Kazanlik'"

Old European Antique Damask Rose 'Kazanlik' is perhaps the most sought after of Damask roses. 'Kazanlik' or 'Trigintipetala' is grown in quantity in Bulgaria, a country which still exports a great deal of the world's rose attar. The flowers are deep pink, with thirty petals arranged in a somewhat shaggy halo around golden stamens. The dark green shrub is vigorous and not as open as in some varieties of Damasks.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement