plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Kathleen'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Kathleen'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Kathleen' (1922)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Kathleen'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Kathleen' is a perfect climber for a trellis by an old-fashioned love seat. 'Kathleen' has a multitude of five-petaled roses that look like apple blossoms: pale pink with a darker blush on the backs of the petals and with prominent yellow stamens. The musky scent is rich and sweet, and the dark green leaves droop gracefully, creating a soft, romantic picture.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement