plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'John Franklin'

Botanical name: Rosa 'John Franklin'

Common name: Rose, Polyantha 'John Franklin' (1980)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'John Franklin'"

Polyantha Rose 'John Franklin' is hardy, free blooming, disease resistant and easy to use in the landscape. 'John Franklin' has flowers that are semi-double, medium red and fragrant. It blooms large clusters of up to 30 flowers, and is both heat tolerant and cold hardy. This is another good Canadian-bred rose.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement