plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Jeanne d'Arc'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Jeanne d'Arc'

Common name: Rose, Antique Noisette 'Jeanne d'Arc' (1848)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Jeanne d'Arc'"

Antique Noisette 'Jeanne d'Arc' is a dainty but vigorous rose with semi-double, pure white flowers borne in clusters. Like all Noisettes, it betrays its Musk ancestry by a grand fall display and a strong fragrance. Attractive red hips often appear at the same time as the flowers. 'Jeanne d'Arc' is best used as a pillar so that the flowers may be readily seen, or it can be grown as a free-standing bush.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement