plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Jean Bach Sisley'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Jean Bach Sisley'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Jean Bach Sisley' (1889)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Jean Bach Sisley'"

Antique China Rose 'Jean Bach Sisley' is a particularly beautiful flower with long pointed buds. 'Jean Bach Sisley' opens to display an inner color of silvery rose, with the backs of the petals a darker salmon rose veined with carmine. Fragrance is good, and the bush is handsome with full foliage of a dark green tinged with purple.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement