plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Hugh Dickson'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Hugh Dickson'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Hugh Dickson' (1905)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Hugh Dickson'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Hugh Dickson' is a "rich red of distinction with a lovely perfume, especially suited to the peg-down bedding principle, when it will produce an abundance of flowers in summer, recurring in autumn." We would add to this quote from Peter Beales that 'Hugh Dickson' can be grown as a shrub as well.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement