plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Highway 290 Pink Buttons'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Highway 290 Pink Buttons'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Highway 290 Pink Buttons'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Highway 290 Pink Buttons'"

Found Antique 'Highway 290 Pink Buttons' is either an early miniature or a relative of the old. R. chinensis minima. This little rose has been found across Central and South Texas. The very double, one inch wide lilac-pink blossoms are produced constantly on a petite bush that responds well to pruning. A slow starter in the spring, "Pink Buttons" makes a fine little border or pot plant by mid-summer and continues to look good through the fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement