plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Great Western'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Great Western'

Common name: Rose, Antique Bourbon 'Great Western' (1840)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Great Western'"

Antique Bourbon Rose 'Great Western' has long, flexible canes with rounded green leaves. 'Great Western' produces masses of flat, quartered purplish-maroon roses from late spring well into summer. As with most Bourbons, there may be some later flowers at scattered intervals. Well scented and luscious in arrangements; be sure to bring this rose indoors to enjoy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement