plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Granny Grimmetts'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Granny Grimmetts'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Perpetual 'Granny Grimmetts' (1955)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Granny Grimmetts'"

Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Granny Grimmetts' has little information on this lovely rose that Siegfried Hahn acquired from Petersen's nursery in Denmark. It is one of the remontant Hybrid Perpetuals we grow, compact and healthy of bush, with dark, velvety-crimson double flowers that open to show golden stamens and a few streaks of white. The perfume is spicy and powerful.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement