plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Gloire Des Mousseuses'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Gloire Des Mousseuses'

Common name: Rose, Old European Antique Moss 'Gloire Des Mousseuses' (1852 )

also known as (Gloire des Mousseueaux, Gloire des Mousseuex)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Gloire Des Mousseuses'"

Old European Antique Moss Rose 'Gloire Des Mousseuses' has perhaps the largest flower to be found among the Mosses. The color is clear bright pink with a deeper center. 'Gloire Des Mousseuses' is full and blooms in clusters, and is quite fragrant. 'Glorie des Mousseuses' is, as the name suggests, very well-mossed. The bush is generally upright in habit, with light green foliage that forms the perfect backdrop for the lovely flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement