plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Gloire de Guilan'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Gloire de Guilan'

Common name: Rose, Old European Antique Damask 'Gloire de Guilan' (1949)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Gloire de Guilan'"

Old European Antique Damask 'Gloire de Guilan' was named by Miss Nancy Lindsay, which she found in 1949 in the Caspian provinces of Iran. It was used there for making attar, the fragrant rose oil. Legend says that Persia, or Iran, is the country where attar was first discovered by the Persian princess Nour-Dijiham in 1612. She supposedly dipped her handkerchief in the foam floating on the surface of a small lake of rose water then rung it into a bottle. 'Gloire de Guilan' is fragrant enough to satisify any princess, blooming heavily every spring with very double, flat and quartered roses of clear pink. The bush is attractive, but tends to sprawl without support. 'Gloire de Guilan' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement