plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Gloire de Ducher'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Gloire de Ducher'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'Gloire de Ducher' (1895)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Gloire de Ducher'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'Gloire de Ducher' bears magnificent, dark, red flowers that turn almost maroon-purple as they age. The flowers of 'Gloire de Ducher' give a royal effect to the whole plant. Long canes lend themselves well to pegging or training as a pillar rose. Like all Hybrid Perpetuals, a heavy rose scent permeates from a swirl of petals.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement