plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Gipsy Boy'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Gipsy Boy'

Common name: Rose, Antique Bourbon 'Gipsy Boy' (1909)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Gipsy Boy'"

Antique Bourbon Rose 'Gipsy Boy' or 'Zieunerknabe' is reported to be a 'Russelliana' seedling and has the coarse healthy foliage of its parent. The flowers, produced mainly in the spring and fall, are double, dark crimson with gold stamens. Perhaps the colorful appearance of the blooms of 'Gypsy Boy' dancing all along the canes is what inspired its name. The fragrance is rich and satisfying and the bush has the graceful arching habit of 'Russelliana', but on a smaller scale.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement