plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Georgetown Tea'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Georgetown Tea'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Georgetown Tea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Georgetown Tea'"

Found Antique 'Georgetown Tea' was brought to us by William C. Welch from a site in Georgetown, Texas. The flower is long-budded and fully double, dark salmon pink at the center fading to lilac pink. The petals of 'Georgetown Tea' roll into points at the tips as they unfold, giving the fully open flower a starry look. The blooms have typical Tea fragrance, and the foliage is extra thick and attractive.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement