plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'General Kleber'

Botanical name: Rosa 'General Kleber'

Common name: Rose, Old European Antique Moss 'General Kleber' (1856)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'General Kleber'"

Old European Antique Moss Rose 'General Kleber' was named for the French general who commanded Napoleon's army in Egypt and was assassinated in Cairo in 1800. 'General Kleber' offers few thorns and is a vigorous upright shrub with mint green foliage. The well-mossed buds open to lush, fragrant, quartered, pink blooms, evidence of its close relationship to the Centifolia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement