plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'General Jacqueminot'

Botanical name: Rosa 'General Jacqueminot'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'General Jacqueminot' (1853)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'General Jacqueminot'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'General Jacqueminot' is the prototype for the Hybrid Perpetual class and the first long-stemmed florists' rose. 'General Jacqueminot' has shapely, very fragrant flowers of dark red with a whitish reverse. The sturdy blooms appear to advantage on a vigorous, erect bush with rich green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement