plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Gabrielle Privat'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Gabrielle Privat'

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'Gabrielle Privat' (1931)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Gabrielle Privat'"

Antique Polyantha Rose 'Gabrielle Privat' has small, rounded, apple-green leaves and large coryombs of brilliant carmine-pink little roses that decorate a bushy, mounding shrub. 'Gabrielle Privat' mixes very nicely with 'The Fairy' in plantings, as it has a similar form and bloom habit, but contrasting colors. It is also outstanding on its own as a mass of color in a border.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement