plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Fuchsia'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Fuchsia'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Fuchsia'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Fuchsia'"

Found Antique Rose 'Fuchsia' is a neat little Gallica with a long blooming period. This rose that we collected at the Huntington Botanical Gardens earned its study name from us for its cerise and purple colored blossoms that fade to lavender gray in the sun. The flowers are medium-sized, full and flat, with a knot of petals in the center around a green eye. The bush is very graceful, with a tinge of crimson in the foliage. The small, lax bush provides a charming effect in an informal garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement