plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Fellenberg'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Fellenberg'

Common name: Rose, Antique Noisette 'Fellenberg' (prior to 1835)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Fellenberg'"

Antique Noisette Rose 'Fellenberg' was once designated as a China. 'Fellenberg' is now taking its place as one of the very few red Noisettes. It is very free flowering, with clusters of loose, rosey, scarlet blooms. Healthy foliage decorates a plant of spreading habit and its best trained as a shrub or container rose.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement