plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Fantin-Latour'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Fantin-Latour'

Common name: Centifolia rose

also known as (Old Garden rose)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
David Austin Roses

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Fantin-Latour'"

Old Centifolia Rose 'Fantin-Latour' is classified as Centifolia or Cabbage rose. The original name, date, and breeding of 'Fantin-Latour' are unknown. ‘Fantin-Latour’ is a charming rose with beautifully formed, full-petalled flowers, cupped at first, later reflexing at the edges; blush-pink deepening to shell-pink at the centre; it’s even delicately scented. Its blossoms open flat to display a swirl of petals, after the fashion of roses painted by the French artist whose name it now bears. Centifolias, in fact, were known as "the rose of the painters", and their full, sweet shapes can be identified in many a flower study from the last several centuries. 'Fantin-Latour' blooms in the spring on a hardy shrub with lovely green leaves and few prickles. Mature size is 6 ft. by 5 ft. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement