plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Etoile de Hollande'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Etoile de Hollande'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Antique Early Hybrid Tea 'Etoile de Hollande' (1931)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Etoile de Hollande'"

Climbing Antique Early Hybrid Tea Rose 'Etoile de Hollande' is better than many climbing roses. This old classic has fat, double blossoms of rich scarlet red that have a delicious fragrance. The shapely flowers of 'Etoile de Hollande' are produced in quantity in late spring and summer with a sporadic repeat. Foliage is dark green accented by plum-colored new shoots.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement