plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Erfurt'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Erfurt'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Erfurt' (1939)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Erfurt'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Erfurt' bears large, semi-double flowers of deep rose showing off cream centers full of gold stamens. 'Erfurt' looks like one of the prettiest wild roses, but it reblooms heavily. The strong Musk fragrance adds to the charm of a very classy plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement