plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Enchantress'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Enchantress'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Enchantress' (1904)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Enchantress'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Enchantress' is a double flower of a dark rose-pink that fades to near crimson, with just a touch of bright yellow hidden at the petal's base. The bush is sturdy and upright, with full, neatly shaped foliage. The freely-produced flowers of 'Enchantress' have a pleasant, cool fragrance that makes an interesting contrast with the warm color.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement