plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Ducher'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Ducher'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Ducher' (1869)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Ducher'"

Antique China Rose 'Ducher' is regarded as the white China rose. The buds of 'Ducher' are very round and sometimes have a hint of pink on the outer petals opening to a delicate swirl of fragrant ivory petals. 'Ducher' is smaller than most Chinas and this is a good candidate for a container. Although it exhibits the typical bronzy new growth, the foliage of 'Ducher' is uncharacteristically green.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement