plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Dr. W. Van Fleet'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Dr. W. Van Fleet'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Dr. W. Van Fleet' (1910)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Dr. W. Van Fleet'"

Antique Climbing 'Dr. W. Van Fleet'. At the turn of the century, innovators such as Dr. W. Van Fleet began to introduce R. wichuraiana into their breeding programs. His crowning achievement was the rose he named after himself, 'Dr. W. Van Fleet'. This healthy climber bears long full pointed buds which are soft pink and fade to blush-cream as the flower opens fully. The foliage maintains a lustrous dark green hue throughout the growing season. Give this vigorous rambler plenty of room to grow, and you will be rewarded by years of beauty and fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement