plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Dr. Grill'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Dr. Grill'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Dr. Grill' (1886)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Dr. Grill'"

Antique Tea Rose 'Dr. Grill' is described by Peter Beales of England as a branching, angular plant a little short on foliage, but whose flowers are "exquisite, pink overlaid with copper. High centered in bud but opening flat and full, sometimes quartered." We can add from experience that, like all Teas, it is fragrant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement