plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Crimson Gallica'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Crimson Gallica'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Crimson Gallica'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Crimson Gallica'"

Found Antique 'Crimson Gallica' is possibly the old Gallicia, 'Superb Tuscan'. This upright hardy bush flushes with scented blooms in late spring. Be sure to gather the petals, as this rose is a good candidate for potpourri making, The canes have bristles but few thorns and bear rough, medium to dark green leaves. The flowers are an intense red-purple with golden stamens almost hidden by the numerous petals.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement