plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Coquette Des Blanches'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Coquette Des Blanches'

Common name: Rose, Antique China 'Coquette Des Blanches' (1871)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Coquette Des Blanches'"

Antique China Rose 'Coquette Des Blanches' is a beautiful rose and is the evident result of Mons. Lacharme's attempt to breed a pure white rose. He didn't quite succeed with this rose, but he did achieve near perfection. The form of the flower is at once both cupped and flat. Flat, referring to the line that can be drawn across the surface of the bloom, and cupped, being the description of the overall bloom shape. While not completely white, the overall effect in the garden is of a white rose. Yet for many it is the pink tones of inner petals on a newly opening bloom that give this rose its greatest beauty. The 'Coquette Des Blanches' shrub itself is hardy and vigorous with slender canes that suggest the rose be grown on a pillar or as a pegged rose.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement