plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Comtesse de Murinais'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Comtesse de Murinais'

Common name: Rose, Old European Antique Moss 'Comtesse de Murinais' (1843)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Comtesse de Murinais'"

Old European Antique Moss Rose 'Comtesse de Murinais' is known as the White Moss. It is actually the palest of pink, fading to white. The well mossed buds open to quartered flowers which are borne on open willowy branches. The growth habit of 'Comtesse de Murinais' is vigorous, tall and erect with light green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement