plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Clytemnestra'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Clytemnestra'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Clytemnestra' (1915)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Clytemnestra'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Clytemnestra' is particularly nice when trained as a climber. 'Clytemnestra' was a Gold Medal winner for the National Rose Society in 1914. The scented blossoms open in clusters from small copper buds, showing slightly ruffled salmon colored petals, and of course it repeats.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement