plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Carnation'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Carnation'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Carnation'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Carnation'"

Found Antique Rose 'Carnation' is named for its frilly edged petals. 'Carnation' has semi-double flowers tinged lilac pink fading to rose. The three inch wide blooms have a light reverse and are very showy. You can expect a continuous bloom on this five-foot tall shrub with healthy green foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement