plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Calocarpa' (R. rugosa x R. chinensis)

Botanical name: Rosa 'Calocarpa' (R. rugosa x R. chinensis)

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Calocarpa' (prior to 1891)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Calocarpa' (R. rugosa x R. chinensis)"

Found Antique Rose 'Calocarpa' is thought to be a cross between R. rugosa and some form of R. chinensis. 'Calocarpa' blooms with large single-petaled, fragrant flowers of a rich rose-pink. This a good choice for a tall hedge in the 6 to 8 foot range. An abundant crop of showy, pendulous hips will decorate the bush in fall and winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement