plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Blush Noisette'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Blush Noisette'

Common name: Rose, Antique Noisette 'Blush Noisette'( 1817)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Blush Noisette'"

Antique Noisette 'Blush Noisette' is as fragrant as 'Champney's Pink Cluster'. This first rose to bear the Noisette name is charming in its own right. The flowers of 'Blush Noisette' are cupped and double, appearing frequently throughout the growing season but especially in great abundance in the fall. William Paul, the 19th century nurseryman, reported, "I have seen these roses blooming unchecked amid the early storms of winter." 'Blush Noisette' will do well as a freestanding specimen or as a pillar rose.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement