plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Blanc Double de Coubert'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Blanc Double de Coubert'

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Blanc Double de Coubert' (1892)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Blanc Double de Coubert'"

Antique Rugosa Rose 'Blanc Double de Coubert' is must for a fragrant garden. 'Blanc Double de Coubert' can boast of good breeding with its parentage stemming from Rosa rugosa and 'Sombreuil'. The pure, virginal white flowers are fully double and delight passersby with a delicious fragrance. Typical of Rugosas, this plant is dense with rich, dark leathery foliage. Hips are quite large and the autumn foliage is breathtaking. This is one of the most popular Rugosas due to its outstanding fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement