plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Bishop Darlington'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Bishop Darlington'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Bishop Darlington' (1926)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Bishop Darlington'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Bishop Darlington' is a large, upright shrub and valuable in the landscape. The full-sized, semi-double flowers of creamy white open from long, pointed, bright coral buds. One petal is nearly always curled over the gold stamens but the delicious fragrance of 'Bishop Darlington' is released freely into the air. The large, light flowers make the bush highly visible, even from a distance and the reliable rebloom of this rose is sure to attract attention.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement