plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Bermuda's Kathleen'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Bermuda's Kathleen'

Common name: Rose, Found Antique 'Bermuda's Kathleen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Bermuda's Kathleen'"

Found Antique Rose 'Bermuda's Kathleen' is one we are very fond of and it is fast becoming one of our favorites. Single roses blooming in sprays of three distinct colors ranging from soft apple to pink to a dusty rose decorate this open bush that can reach five feet. This leads many to think it may be a seedling of 'Mutabilis'. It certainly is not the Hybrid Musk 'Kathleen'. We can easily overlook its lack of fragrance because of its continual bloom and delicate, yet healthy foliage. 'Bermuda's Kathleen' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement