plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Belle Portugaise'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Belle Portugaise'

Common name: Rose, Antique Climbing 'Belle Portugaise' (1903)

also known as (Belle of Portugal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Belle Portugaise'"

Antique Climbing 'Belle Portugaise' is almost naturalized in California, but not hardy in the north. 'Belle Portugaise' has been one of our favorite roses for several years. Also familiarly called 'Belle of Portugal', this extremely vigorous large-flowered climber blooms for a long season each spring and can tolerate heat and limey soil. The very long buds open to large, loose semi-double flowers with shell pink petals. These big, pendulous roses hang down as if to spill their intoxicating fragrance on the faces of passing admirers. If the buds do not get frost-nipped the spring display is absolutely delicious. Give this climber plenty of room to spread; you will be looking up at it in a very short time.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement